LEADERBOARD GOLF, INC.

Privacy Policy

Last updated July 4, 2022

 

Leaderboard Golf, Inc. (“Leaderboard,” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to being transparent  about our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you when you use our mobile software application known as “Leaderboard” or any related mobile or desktop application (the “App”), when you visit or use our website at http://www.leaderboardgolf.co or any subdomain thereof (collectively with the App, the “Site”), or when you access or use the online services, content, or functionality we make available on the Site (collectively, the “Service”). This Privacy Policy also describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing such information.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect on the Site, in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the Site, and through your access to or use of the Service through the Site. Except as otherwise expressly set forth herein, it does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by us or any third party, nor to information collected by any other third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Site or the Service.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Site or the Service to understand our policies and practices regarding how we treat your information. By accessing or using the Site or the Service in any manner, you accept and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, you may not access or use the Site or the Service for any purpose.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see Updates to Our Privacy Policy, below). Your continued use of the Site or the Service after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

 

Privacy of Children

The Site and the Service are not intended for or directed to children. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Site or the Service. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under age 13. If you are younger than 13 years of age, do not use or provide any information on the Site or through the Service or any of its features, register on, or use any of the interactive, messaging, or public comment features of the Site or the Service, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name, user name, or any other identifier you may use (including, without limitation and as applicable, your Golf Handicap and Information Network number (“GHIN Number”)). If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from a child younger than 13 years of age, please contact us at privacy@leaderboardgolf.co.

 

Information We Collect

When you access the Site or use the Service, we collect certain information about you. This may include information by which you may be personally identified, such as your name, email address, geographic location, service-related usernames and/or identification numbers (such as your GHIN Number), or telephone number, as well as information that is about you but may not specifically identify you, such as information about your home golf club, match scores, internet connection, the device you use to access the Site or Service, and usage details, IP addresses, and certain other information collected through certain tracking technologies (collectively "personal information"). 

Information You Provide Us

We collect personal information from various sources, such as directly from you when you access or use the Site or Service.  This may include: 

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on the Site or through the Service. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Site, subscribing to the Service, posting material, or requesting further information or services.

  • information that you provide when accessing or using third party services through the Site or the Service, such as when you submit your GHIN Number for purposes of retrieving handicap information or when you provide a Venmo username in order to facilitate your settlement of wagers you choose to manage through the Service.  

  • information that you provide when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with the Site or the Service.

  • records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

  • your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

  • details of golf matches that you create or manage through the Site or the Service.

  • your search queries on the Site.

You also may provide information, images, match details, comments, and other content to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of the Service, or transmitted to other users of the Site or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although you may have the option to set certain permission settings through your account, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Site with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect by Automatic Means

When you navigate through and interact with the Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing, actions, and patterns, including:

  • information about the devices you use to access the Site (such as the IP address and the type of the device, operating system, and web browser);

  • dates, times, and duration of use of the Site (including whether you are a repeat or first time visitor); 

  • information on actions taken when using the Service (such as page views and navigation patterns);

  • in-app messages sent or received by you (“User Messages”); and

  • certain geolocational information, as discussed in the Geographic Location Data section below.

In addition, we may use third-party web analytics services to help us understand your use of the Site and the popularity of certain content so we can improve your experience. For more information on our use of third-party analytics services, see Third Party Providers below. 

Information we collect automatically may be statistical data that does not include personal information. We may maintain or associate any such statistical data with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to estimate our audience size and usage patterns, speed up user experience,  and to improve and personalize the Service, including enabling us to identify and authenticate users. To the extent that we associate any of this non-personal information with your personal information, we will treat it as personal information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Technologies we use for automatic data collection may include mobile or other cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on your smartphone or on the hard drive of your computer, as applicable. Portions of our Site and our emails may also contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technology

Some content or applications on the Site are served by third-parties, including content and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Site. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. 

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about any targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Geographic Location Data

In addition to the other geolocational information we collect automatically, we collect certain information about the geographic location of your mobile device when the Site is open or running. Where you have consented to our collection of this geolocational data by your enabling of the functionality on your device, we use this information to provide location-based services, including to display on-course yardage and allowing for the searching and identification of nearby golf courses. Collected geolocational data will also be used to disclose your general location (i.e., city and/or applicable golf course) at the time you post User Content to the Site; however, your specific location (i.e., GPS coordinates) will not be displayed to other users of the Site. You may withdraw your consent to these location-based features of the Service by disabling the geolocation function on your mobile device. 

 

How We Use the Information We Collect

We may use information we obtain about you, or that you provide to us:

  • to provide you with our services and to assist in the creation of your user account;

  • to facilitate the sharing of User Content through the Site, including, without limitation, the exchange of User Messages between you and other users of the Site;

  • where you choose to settle wagers that you have elected to track or manage through the Service (as more specifically described in our Terms of Service), to facilitate your settlement of those wagers through third-party payment processors (such as Venmo) by linking you to such third-party payment processors; 

  • to provide you with information or materials you request;

  • where you have consented to the same, to allow you to participate in referral or other promotional programs that we conduct in connection with the Service;

  • to retrieve information from third party services that you have requested (including using your GHIN Number to retrieve your handicap information);

  • to track and/or maintain a record of your matches, match results, handicap, wagers, wager settlements, and other activities for which you choose to use the Site or the Service;

  • to respond to your questions and comments and provide customer support;

  • where you have consented to the same, to communicate with you about our products, services, offers, and promotions, including (without limitation) through surveys;

  • to operate, evaluate, and improve our business and the products and services we offer;

  • to analyze trends and statistics regarding use of the Site and the Service and activities supported by the same;

  • to protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims, and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users;

  • to enforce our Terms of Service and other agreements; 

  • to comply with applicable legal requirements and industry standards; and

  • for any other purpose for which you provide your consent. 

We may also use your information to contact you about our goods and services that may be of interest to you, including through providing you with Leaderboard newsletters and other publications. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please email privacy@leaderboardgolf.co. For more information, see Your Choices, below.

How We Share Your Personal Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual user, without restriction. 

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide (as described in this Privacy Policy):

  • to our subsidiaries and affiliates;

  • to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business (see Third Party Providers, below);

  • to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;

  • to enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements;

  • if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Leaderboard, users of the Site or Service, and/or others;

  • to facilitate the exchange of User Messages between you and other users of the Site;  

  • for any other purpose which is incidental to the normal use of the Service; and

  • for any other purpose for which you provide your consent.

We also reserve the right to transfer your personal and other information to a buyer or other transferee in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, sale, or other transfer of some or all of our assets.  Should such a sale, merger, or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use your information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy.

Third Party Providers

Without limiting the foregoing, we may also employ or otherwise utilize third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Site and to process data, perform Site-related services, or to assist us in analyzing how the Service is used (collectively, “Third Party Providers”). These Third Party Providers may have access to your personal information for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf, and may have the right to retain and use personal information or other information through performance of these tasks on an aggregated and de-identified basis in accordance with the terms of the applicable Third Party Provider’s privacy policy. We advise you to review the privacy policies of the Third Party Providers, but note that we have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any Third Party Providers, their websites or services.

Third Party Providers may include, but are not limited to, the following:

Payment Processors.  We may use Third Party Providers (currently Venmo) to allow you to settle on-course wagers that you have chosen to track via the Service. You may be required to create an account with our current third party payment processor, and to provide Leaderboard (directly or through the third party payment processor) certain information with respect to your account (such as the email address or telephone number associated with your account), in order to initiate such payment transactions through the Service. Please note, however, that your payment card details are not submitted to, stored by, or processed through the Site or the Service. If you choose to initiate the settlement of any wager through the Service, you will be linked to the third party payment processor’s application, where your payment card details will be encrypted and securely stored by the third party payment processors. You can learn more about Venmo’s privacy practices at https://venmo.com/legal/us-privacy-policy/

Analytics.  We may use Third Party Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Site.

  • Google Analytics. Google Analytics is an independent web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports application traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Site. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can learn about Google’s privacy practices at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

You may opt out of the aggregation and analysis of data collected about you on our Site by Google Analytics by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/. Please note that if you opt out, analytics companies other than Google Analytics may continue to aggregate and analyze data collected about you on the Site.

  • CleverTap. CleverTap may be used to track and analyze use of and traffic to the Site, and to assist us in maximizing user engagement and retention. You can learn about CleverTap’s privacy practices at https://clevertap.com/privacy-policy/.

Other Service Providers. We also use Third Party Providers for technical, operational, and other services, including as follows:

Security

Leaderboard takes protecting your information seriously, and implements reasonable measures to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. However, the safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to the Service or certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. 

We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Site like message or comment boards and when using the User Messaging functions. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Site (or, in the case of User Messages, by the user that you are messaging). Please use caution in determining what personal information to disclose.

Please note that the electronic transmission of information is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee that the security measures we have in place to safeguard information will never be defeated or fail, or that such measures will always be sufficient or effective. Any transmission of information is at your own risk.

Information and Data Transfers

The Service is administered by Leaderboard in the United States. When we obtain information about you through your access to or use of the Site or Service or when you input or import information to the Service from somewhere other than the United States, we may transfer, process, and store such information in the United States. If you access the Site and/or Service from outside the United States, you do so on your own initiative, at your sole risk, and you are responsible for compliance with all applicable laws. If you are a non-United States resident and provide us with your personal information, or if you use the Service, you consent to the transfer to and processing of such information in the United States, which may have data protection laws less stringent than those in the country in which you reside.

Your Choices

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Notifications. The Service may deliver notifications to your mobile device from time to time. You can disable these notifications by changing the notification settings on your mobile device.

Emails. Leaderboard may send Service updates, Service notifications, promotional information (including, without limitation, Leaderboard newsletters) and other communications to you via email. Promotional email communications will contain instructions describing how you can opt out of receiving future promotional emails from us. If you opt out of promotional emails, you may continue to receive non-promotional, transactional emails from us.

Limiting Provided Information. You can choose not to provide us with certain information. If you decline to provide certain information, however, please note that some features of the Site and/or Service may then be inaccessible.

“Do Not Track” Requests

 Some web browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature. This feature lets you tell websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. These features are not yet uniform across browsers. The Site is not currently set up to respond to those signals.

Third Party Applications and Websites

The Site and/or Service may contain links enabling the electronic transfer of data from third-party applications to the Site or Service, as well as links to third-party websites. Leaderboard is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these applications or websites, and linking to an application or website does not constitute endorsement by us of that application or website. You should review the privacy policy and terms and conditions of any such third-party application or website prior to using or providing information to the same.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may send us an email at privacy@leaderboardgolf.co to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions, including any User Messages sent via the Service, copies of your User Contributions or correspondence may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Site and Service, including User Contributions and correspondence, is governed by our Terms of Use.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us by email at privacy@leaderboardgolf.co or write to us at the mailing address set forth at the end of this Policy.

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

Leaderboard reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will communicate these changes to you either via email (if we have your email address) or by posting a notification on the Site. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is at the top of this page. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to check for any updates or changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information practices, please email us at  privacy@leaderboardgolf.co or write to us at:

Leaderboard Golf, Inc.
177 Huntington Ave Ste 1703 PMB 58674
Boston, MA 02115-3153